Privacy Policy

 

This website is owned and operated by The Golden Goals. We recognize that the privacy of your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors. Below, you can find information on what types of information we collect, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how we safeguard it. The Golden Goals complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). You agree that your use of www.thegoldengoals.com (the “Site”) signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

We collect two types of information from you: i) information that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. through subscribing to our mailing list); and ii) information that is derived through automated tracking mechanisms.

 

Voluntary Information for Services and Features

 

We collect personally identifiable information when you chose to use certain features of the Site, including: i) consenting to receive email; and ii) submitting a group application. When you choose to use these features, we require you to provide “Contact Information” in addition to other personal information required such as your address, demographics, and other background information which will help us better serve you.

 

COOKIES

 

Our Site uses ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser used to keep track of your movements and actions on our Site. Session cookies are erased when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer or store any information that can personally identify you. Persistent cookies are stored in your hard drive until they expire or until you delete them and are used to collect identifying information about your web surfing behaviour or user preferences for our Site. Our Site uses both session and persistent cookies. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 

The Golden Goals only uses your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties. The Golden Goals reserves the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to any service provided and/or information collected.

 

Personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us provide information or services that may be of interest to you.

 

We may permit certain trusted third parties to track usage, analyze data such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring website, and any other parameters in the URL. This is collected in order to better understand our website usage and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; and send emails.

 

You will receive notice if your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than set forth in this Privacy Policy and you will have an opportunity to request that we do not share such information.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

 

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you and take appropriate security measures to protect your information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and data stored in our system. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES

 

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personal information for our services. You may request to update your information by sending an email to hello@thegoldengoals.com.  

 

EMAIL CHOICE / OPT-OUT

 

If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications from The Golden Goals, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email received. In addition, you may send an email to hello@thegoldengoals.com. We will implement your opt-out request within 10 business days.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND PARENTAL CONTROLS

 

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use this Site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

 

DISCLAIMER TO SECURITY

 

By consenting to the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

 

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

 

The Golden Goals reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 

The Golden Goals

www.thegoldengoals.com

hello@thegoldengoals.com